DECHY logo

Ctrl K or / to search, arrows to move, Enter to open

Cloud platform

Google Cloud

Google Cloud is often the right home for data. Its analytics tools handle very large data sets, and it offers direct access to Google's AI models. We build applications and data platforms on it, and we compare it with other clouds where the case is less clear.

  • 1,200+ clients helped
  • Building since 2010
  • 15 services, one team
  • 50+ technologies

At a glance

What it is

Google Cloud is Google's cloud platform, known for data and analytics tools, strong container support, and direct access to Google's AI models.

What it means

A cloud with data at its center

Google Cloud is Google's cloud platform. Like other clouds it rents servers, storage, and databases by use. It is best known for BigQuery, a data warehouse for fast analysis of large data sets, for container tooling, and for Google's AI models.

For an organization whose main need is understanding data, this matters. Loading data into a warehouse and asking questions of it can be much quicker than building the same capability on servers.

For ordinary application hosting, it competes closely with the other large clouds, so we choose between them on price, skills, and what you already use.

A woman working on a laptop

Where it fits

Google Cloud services we use most

Common Google Cloud services and what each is used for
ServiceWhat it doesWhen we use it
BigQuery A data warehouse for fast analysis of large data sets. Reporting, analytics, and data that outgrew a normal database.
Cloud Run Runs containers without managing servers. Web applications and APIs (the connections other programs use) with variable traffic.
Vertex AI Access to Google's models and tools for building AI features. AI features inside products or workflows.
Cloud Storage Durable storage for files and data lakes. Uploads, backups, and raw data.
Kubernetes engine A managed cluster for many containers. Larger platforms with several teams.

Choosing the right approach

Query cost deserves attention

In a warehouse, cost often follows how much data each query reads. A careless query over a huge table can cost real money, and dashboards that refresh often can quietly add up.

We design tables and queries to read less, set limits and alerts, and review the bill monthly, so analysis stays affordable.

Options

What are you trying to do on Google Cloud?

Projects tend to fall into three kinds.

Which is closest to your project?

Choose this when

Reports take too long, data lives in many places, and questions go unanswered.

What you get
A data platform with a warehouse, regular loads, and dashboards.
Keep in mind
Agree what the measures mean first, or the platform will faithfully compute the wrong numbers.
Plan a data platform

What DECHY can do

Working with Google Cloud

Design

  • Architecture and cost estimates.
  • Comparisons with AWS and Azure.

Build

  • Data platforms with warehouses and pipelines.
  • Applications on managed container services.

Secure

  • Project structure, access, and encryption.
  • Budgets and alerts.

Run

  • Monitoring and incident response.
  • Regular cost and design reviews.

Common questions

Questions about Google Cloud

Do we need Google Workspace to use Google Cloud?

No. They are separate products, though they share sign-in and work well together.

Is BigQuery right for our data?

It suits analysis of large data sets. For small data or heavy transactional use, a normal database such as PostgreSQL is often better. We choose by the workload.

Can you add AI to our data on Google Cloud?

Yes, using Google's models or others. We test quality on your examples and set limits on what the models can see.

How do we keep costs predictable?

Budgets, alerts, query limits, and a monthly review, with estimates before building.

Have a different question?

Tell us what you are weighing up and we will answer it plainly.

Ask a question

Already a client? Email support@dechytech.com

Technical depth

How we build with Google Cloud

For your developers and IT lead: our Google Cloud choices on structure, data, and running workloads, and the reasoning behind each.

We use an organization with folders and separate projects for production and testing, with infrastructure described in code using Terraform, and identity through groups, not individual grants.

Tell us about the data and the workloads

Describe what you want to analyze or run. We will propose a Google Cloud design, a cost range, and an honest comparison with the alternatives.